Sunday, January 12, 2020

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020: Complete List Of Winners


The annual Soundcity MVP Awards held last night at Eko Convention Centre. The event was attended by African artists all over the world.

Performers at the event were announced as Diamond Platnumz, Prince Kaybee, Shatta Wale, Rema, Stonebwoy and so forth.

While Burna Boy cemented his throne as the new king of afrobeats with his second successive win for African Artist of the year, Naira Marley also went home with his first award.

See the list of winners below...

Best New MVP

FireBoy DML (NG)
JoeBoy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG) - Winner
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

Blow My Mind - Davido [NG]
Daz How Star Do - Skibii [NG]
Gugulethu - Prince Kaybee [SA] - Winner
Jama - DJ Mic Smith [GH]
Killin Dem - Burna Boy [NG]
Inama - Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]

Best Pop

Innos B [CG]
Nandy [TZ]
JoeBoy [NG] - Winner
Otile Brown [KE]
Kizz Daniel [NG]
Teni [NG]
Mayorkun [NG]
Rayvanny [TZ]
Naira Marley [NG]

Best Hip Hop

BlaqBonez (NG)
Falz (NG)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) - Winner
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Shinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Ricky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

Black Motion (SA)
Blaq diamond (SA)
DopeNation (GH) - Winner
Ethic (KE)
Show Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)

African Producer of The Year

Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG) - Winner
S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG) - Winner
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG) - Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of The Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG) - Winner
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste of The Year

Cassper Nyovest [SA]
Davido [NG] - Winner
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Kizz Daniel [NG]
Mr Eazi [NG]
Yemi Alade [NG]
Wizkid [NG]

Listeners' Choice

Baby - JoeBoy (NG)
Dumebi - Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life - Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jealous - Fireboy DML (NG) - Winner
Jama - DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Kainama - Harmonize (TZ)
Killin Dem - BurnaBoy (NG)
Kpo K3K3 - StoneBwoy (GH)
Oil & Gas - Olamide (NG)

Viewers' Choice

49-99 - Tiwa Savage (NG)
Able God - Chinko Ekun (NG)
Banomoya - Prince Kaybee (SA)
My Level - Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low - Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy - Naira Marley (NG) - Winner
Tetema - Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) - Zlatan (NG)

Video of The Year

49-99 - Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) - Winner
Dangote - Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho - Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa - Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
Ohema - Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Song of The Year

Jealous - FireBoy DML (NG)
Killin Dem - Burna Boy (NG) - Winner
Malwhede - King Monada (SA)
Soapy - Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema - Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) - Zlatan (NG)
Baby - JoeBoy (NG)
Case - Teni (NG)
Dumebi - Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life - Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jama - DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (NG) - Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
ShoMadjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)
Excellence in Philanthropy: DJ Cuppy - Winner
Excellence in Sports: Anthony Joshua - Winner
Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence: Bright Jaja - Winner
Community and Socio-Political Development: Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo - Winner
Excellence in Music: Innocent Idibia (2Baba) - Winner

0 comments:

Post a Comment